Welcome/ Benvenuto/ välkommen/ स्वागत/ Karibuni/
مرحبا


Watch live streaming video from larvkaljazeera at livestream.com

You are in my guts Shah and I am acting because you are alive... *ILU* ~@LarvK

"I read everything including the laundry list that comes at my home. When I used to stay in a hotel and couldn't find a book to read I used to read the instructions on how to escape in case of a fire. I love reading and like to read almost every book. I need to read before I sleep" ~@iamsrk

SHAH RUKH KHAN...YALE CHUBB FELLOW...SO PROUD OF YOU MY SHAH, *ILU*~ "World...Move over you’re standing on my oxygen tube.... I need to breathe~" #YALESRK... @iamsrk~

Sunday, June 5, 2011

WORLD ENVIRONMENT DAY (GREENATHON): Shah Rukh Khan on Greenathon3 Taking It Global~June 5th 2011


We all talk of improving lives, saving the environment and making a difference globally for our families and societies as a whole...BUT what are we really doing about it?? Action does speak louder than words, so lets take a look at some who are walking the talk while making it fun to do so...

GREENATHON 3: SRK UNINTERRUPTED - TOO FUNNY :-)

NDTV-Toyota Greenathon 3: Shah Rukh Khan talks about a whole lot of things, but some of the one liners... you would want to hear them again… LMAO~

SHAH DANCES TO RA. ONE'S CHAMMAK CHALLO BY AKON WITH PRIYANKA...G3

But most importantly, Shah Rukh Khan, Priyanka Chopra and Shahid Kapoor amongst others adopted 580 villages and all will be lit up with solar lanterns that will help improve the villagers’ lives immensely. Just think the villagers can see what they’re doing in the dark, girls can read and get better grades in school, the villagers’ day to day activities and lives are made easier just by having light instead of working in the darkness. God!!! I am so thankful to all these wonderful celebrities for making a difference where it matters most and helping boost their communities. Shah Rukh Khan adopted 11 villages on this Greenathon 3 and has helped take the greenathon movement global. I don’t know about you but if you asked me how I feel about all this. It would take me an eternity and more to tell you just how proud I am of my Shah...what a blessing and a beautiful example this man is to society and to me and my family. Thank you my love for all your efforts and may Allah open all the doors for you to your greatest achievements and all the success in the upcoming films Ra. One and DON 2...Words don’t do you justice Shah...but you have my heart and soul and that is enough words from me for now~

NDTV-Toyota Greenathon 3: SRK dances to Sajda dedicated to him at Greenathon 3

ALL IN ALL 11 CRORES ( 110,000,000.00 INR) => 2,454,261.51 USD EQUIVALENT WAS RAISED FOR 580 VILLAGES IN INDIA WITHOUT LIGHT!! CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WHO MADE IT HAPPEN~

Shah Rukh Khan: I think we cannot remove plastic straight away. We need to learn how to recycle it...You're damn right baby we do need to learn how to recycle, all of us~

ASK YOURSELVES A FEW QUESTIONS AS YOU GO ON ABOUT YOUR LIVES AND TRY TO MAKE A DIFFERENCE:

How shall I stop the use of plastics in my day-to-day activities?
How shall I conserve energy?
How shall I help in stopping pollution from my side?
How shall i make a difference in another person's life?

6 comments:

Galaxyhera said...

What an angel he is @iamsrk, big heart and wonderful soul that we love soooo sooo much. Also from me thank you Shah Rukh for setting this example to the world. We wish you all the best in Ra. 1 and DON 2 and can't wait to see your wonderful acting again our sweet angel. You looked so good at the Greenathon3 SRK missed u also ;) Thank you @LarvK for this touching post of him xxxxxxxx

Love, hugs & kisses,
@Galaxyhera

Couture Carrie said...

Love your 4 questions at the end!

xoxox,
CC

emily wierenga said...

thank you so much for challenging us, friend. your heart is beautiful.

TALON said...

So super lovely to see you, (((Wild Rose!))) :)

And lovely to see that some people do take the time to really make a difference to the planet and use their celebrity for such worthy and amazing causes.

We recycle just about everything here - plastics, food, paper, glass...the city is really getting with the program so the actual waste that goes to the landfill has been reduced substantially. Around the house, we do all we can to keep things green.

Anonymous said...

Everything you write is deep felt...I wonder if i would look as handsome as SRK if i was on NDTV and doing the Greenathon haha...

Your Sun

Desert Rose said...

Ahh sweet Larvy! that is a beautiful post, as usual you never fail to attract your readers..:) totally agree with you that it is actions which make all the difference. It was completely generous of Shah Rukh and PC and all the other actors to share and contribute in this noble cause by helping in sponsoring 580 villages with solar lanterns. Helping others in grow the awareness towards our environment is truly crucial nowadays. Allah bless them All..especially Our Shah who adopted 11 villages on his own!
p.S so great your 4 questions, we need all to answer them everyday!

Big hug My Queen
much love ALL THE WAY :)))

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License.

I LOVE THIS SONG...FINALLY DON 2 AROUND THE CORNER~

Related Posts with Thumbnails